Tbirds Open Big Sky Play, Host Portland State Vikings

Thunderbirds Open Big Sky Play, Host Portland State Vikings

WHERE: Eccles Coliseum WHEN: September 24 at 6:00 p.m. TICKETS: tbirdtickets.com WATCH: watchbigsky.com CEDAR CITY, Utah – After taking a week off, the Thunderbirds (1-1) return to action as they host the Portland State Vikings (1-2) in their homecoming game. The matchup will mark the beginning of a nine-straight weeks of Thunderbird football.

SUU Volleyball Readies for Big Sky Play

Volleyball Readies for Big Sky Play

CEDAR CITY, Utah – The Thunderbird volleyball team is set to kick off Big Sky Conference play this week with a pair of matches against the University of North Dakota and Northern Arizona University. Looking Back During the team’s final tournament before Big Sky play, the Thunderbirds dropped three matches to Denver, Georgetown, and the Air Force Academy.

SUU Running the Nation

http://www.suunews.com/news/2016/sep/18/suu-running-nation/

Destined to Coach: Todd Simon’s Journey to SUU Basketball

Destined to Coach: Todd Simon’s Journey to SUU

Destined to coach since day one, Todd Simon remembers playing basketball with his GI Joes and watching Magic Johnson on TV- someone who grew up just 30 minutes from Simon’s hometown. Now, as Simon and his family make their way to Cedar City, he finds himself making his dreams a reality as he steps up as the new Southern Utah University Head Coach of Men’s Basketball.

5K Results Women – 2016 Utah Summer Games

2016 Summer Games 5K
Cedar City Park
Cedar City, UT
June 11, 2016
Women’s 5K Run

Overall Bib Name Age City State Division Time
1. 356 Paige Curtis 11 1. Women 11-13 19:32.8
2. 454 Sandy Hulet 35 1. Women 35-39 20:00.8
3. 397 Melissa Terry 40 1. Women 40-44 20:03.9
4. 452 Kendra Hooper 39 2. Women 35-39 20:34.9
5. 336 Julia Allred 10 1. Women 1-10 21:06.4
6. 376 Nicole Johnson 30 1. Women 30-34 21:48.5
7. 347 Joann Brinton 44 2. Women 40-44 21:51.6
8. 399 Kendra Tollefson 34 2. Women 30-34 22:17.0
9. 355 Megan Curtis 32 3. Women 30-34 22:46.7
10. 378 Bonnie Jones 56 1. Women 55-59 23:35.4
11. 354 Alexis Curtis 13 2. Women 11-13 24:08.4
12. 455 Anna Landy 24 1. Women 20-24 24:29.3
13. 357 Bailey Rae Dalton 23 2. Women 20-24 24:53.6
14. 395 Valerie Talbot 41 3. Women 40-44 24:56.4
15. 335 Traci Aguirre 43 4. Women 40-44 25:15.2
16. 368 Jan Hadlock 50 1. Women 50-54 25:22.5
17. 366 BrynnLeigh Goodwin 11 3. Women 11-13 25:30.4
18. 398 Camille Thomas 41 5. Women 40-44 25:54.6
19. 345 Danielle Bentley 26 1. Women 25-29 26:07.5
20. 391 Brenda Sanders 59 2. Women 55-59 26:24.7
21. 364 Jennifer Gifford 26 2. Women 25-29 26:36.8
22. 389 Sydney Prisbrey 31 4. Women 30-34 26:40.3
23. 475 Tiffany Marchant 47 1. Women 45-49 26:40.8
24. 379 Lorraine Kee 56 3. Women 55-59 26:57.9
25. 450 Natasha Harris 29 3. Women 25-29 27:35.0
26. 353 McKenna Cowley 13 4. Women 11-13 28:16.3
27. 400 Shirley Wilson 49 2. Women 45-49 28:37.3
28. 385 Samantha Morris 13 5. Women 11-13 29:08.8
29. 474 Lichelle Jones 55 4. Women 55-59 29:17.4
30. 387 Brenda Prince 41 6. Women 40-44 29:28.6
31. 369 Janet Hansen 61 1. Women 60-64 29:47.3
32. 358 Linda Dalton Walker 65 1. Women 65-69 30:32.1
33. 384 Amy Morrey 43 7. Women 40-44 30:38.0
34. 377 Paula Johnson 25 4. Women 25-29 30:39.4
35. 388 Katelyn Prince 12 6. Women 11-13 30:45.8
36. 393 Jude Schmid 59 5. Women 55-59 30:58.5
37. 468 Jamilyn Evans 39 3. Women 35-39 31:02.6
38. 470 Emma Armour 11 7. Women 11-13 31:08.4
39. 372 Bailey Huebner 8 2. Women 1-10 31:20.8
40. 373 Candace Huebner 37 4. Women 35-39 31:37.4
41. 346 Jennifer Bringhurst 15 1. Women 14-16 31:56.0
42. 361 Teresa Elliott 44 8. Women 40-44 33:11.9
43. 363 Shanda Francisco 39 5. Women 35-39 33:18.0
44. 337 Rhianon Ambroszczyk 35 6. Women 35-39 33:31.9
45. 370 Jordan Heslington 12 8. Women 11-13 33:38.9
46. 478 Tara Pearson 46 3. Women 45-49 33:41.6
47. 350 Kay Cameron 53 2. Women 50-54 33:51.1
48. 453 Isabel Hooper 13 9. Women 11-13 33:57.2
49. 360 Kasia Davis 10 3. Women 1-10 33:58.5
50. 352 Regina Chandler 36 7. Women 35-39 34:07.1
51. 401 Patricia Young 67 2. Women 65-69 34:09.4
52. 471 Mandy Maas 28 5. Women 25-29 34:46.9
53. 343 Jeanne Bell 39 8. Women 35-39 34:57.1
54. 342 Amy Beadles 34 5. Women 30-34 35:20.8
55. 451 Carrie Holt 34 6. Women 30-34 35:52.4
56. 365 Kallie Goff 54 3. Women 50-54 35:55.1
57. 382 Kaydence Lake 11 10. Women 11-13 36:02.0
58. 339 Jeni Anderson 33 7. Women 30-34 36:04.2
59. 367 Lorrie Guay 52 4. Women 50-54 36:37.3
60. 362 Patrea Faulkner 57 6. Women 55-59 38:25.0
61. 392 Deserie Sanders 28 6. Women 25-29 38:55.0
62. 351 Hailey Chandler 8 4. Women 1-10 40:17.7
63. 374 May Hunter 66 3. Women 65-69 41:20.4
64. 396 Mekelle Tenney 25 7. Women 25-29 41:22.5
65. 383 Kyla Lawrence 40 9. Women 40-44 43:55.7
66. 390 Lisbeth Rodgers 17 1. Women 17-19 45:55.4
67. 341 Ella Armes 16 2. Women 14-16 45:55.8
68. 349 Ally Cahill 22 3. Women 20-24 47:19.4
69. 456 Becky Sue Moore 60 2. Women 60-64 47:56.8
70. 394 Janet Smith 64 3. Women 60-64 51:04.0
71. 381 Cindy Krueger 54 5. Women 50-54 51:14.7
72. 386 Judy Parrish 62 4. Women 60-64 54:10.7

Women 1-10
1. 336 Julia Allred 10 5. 21:06.4
2. 372 Bailey Huebner 8 39. 31:20.8
3. 360 Kasia Davis 10 49. 33:58.5
4. 351 Hailey Chandler 8 62. 40:17.7

Women 11-13
1. 356 Paige Curtis 11 1. 19:32.8
2. 354 Alexis Curtis 13 11. 24:08.4
3. 366 BrynnLeigh Goodwin 11 17. 25:30.4
4. 353 McKenna Cowley 13 26. 28:16.3
5. 385 Samantha Morris 13 28. 29:08.8
6. 388 Katelyn Prince 12 35. 30:45.8
7. 470 Emma Armour 11 38. 31:08.4
8. 370 Jordan Heslington 12 45. 33:38.9
9. 453 Isabel Hooper 13 48. 33:57.2
10. 382 Kaydence Lake 11 57. 36:02.0

Women 14-16
1. 346 Jennifer Bringhurst 15 41. 31:56.0
2. 341 Ella Armes 16 67. 45:55.8

Women 17-19
1. 390 Lisbeth Rodgers 17 66. 45:55.4

Women 20-24
1. 455 Anna Landy 24 12. 24:29.3
2. 357 Bailey Rae Dalton 23 13. 24:53.6
3. 349 Ally Cahill 22 68. 47:19.4

Women 25-29
1. 345 Danielle Bentley 26 19. 26:07.5
2. 364 Jennifer Gifford 26 21. 26:36.8
3. 450 Natasha Harris 29 25. 27:35.0
4. 377 Paula Johnson 25 34. 30:39.4
5. 471 Mandy Maas 28 52. 34:46.9
6. 392 Deserie Sanders 28 61. 38:55.0
7. 396 Mekelle Tenney 25 64. 41:22.5

Women 30-34
1. 376 Nicole Johnson 30 6. 21:48.5
2. 399 Kendra Tollefson 34 8. 22:17.0
3. 355 Megan Curtis 32 9. 22:46.7
4. 389 Sydney Prisbrey 31 22. 26:40.3
5. 342 Amy Beadles 34 54. 35:20.8
6. 451 Carrie Holt 34 55. 35:52.4
7. 339 Jeni Anderson 33 58. 36:04.2

Women 35-39
1. 454 Sandy Hulet 35 2. 20:00.8
2. 452 Kendra Hooper 39 4. 20:34.9
3. 468 Jamilyn Evans 39 37. 31:02.6
4. 373 Candace Huebner 37 40. 31:37.4
5. 363 Shanda Francisco 39 43. 33:18.0
6. 337 Rhianon Ambroszczyk 35 44. 33:31.9
7. 352 Regina Chandler 36 50. 34:07.1
8. 343 Jeanne Bell 39 53. 34:57.1

Women 40-44
1. 397 Melissa Terry 40 3. 20:03.9
2. 347 Joann Brinton 44 7. 21:51.6
3. 395 Valerie Talbot 41 14. 24:56.4
4. 335 Traci Aguirre 43 15. 25:15.2
5. 398 Camille Thomas 41 18. 25:54.6
6. 387 Brenda Prince 41 30. 29:28.6
7. 384 Amy Morrey 43 33. 30:38.0
8. 361 Teresa Elliott 44 42. 33:11.9
9. 383 Kyla Lawrence 40 65. 43:55.7

Women 45-49
1. 475 Tiffany Marchant 47 23. 26:40.8
2. 400 Shirley Wilson 49 27. 28:37.3
3. 478 Tara Pearson 46 46. 33:41.6

Women 50-54
1. 368 Jan Hadlock 50 16. 25:22.5
2. 350 Kay Cameron 53 47. 33:51.1
3. 365 Kallie Goff 54 56. 35:55.1
4. 367 Lorrie Guay 52 59. 36:37.3
5. 381 Cindy Krueger 54 71. 51:14.7

Women 55-59
1. 378 Bonnie Jones 56 10. 23:35.4
2. 391 Brenda Sanders 59 20. 26:24.7
3. 379 Lorraine Kee 56 24. 26:57.9
4. 474 Lichelle Jones 55 29. 29:17.4
5. 393 Jude Schmid 59 36. 30:58.5
6. 362 Patrea Faulkner 57 60. 38:25.0

Women 60-64
1. 369 Janet Hansen 61 31. 29:47.3
2. 456 Becky Sue Moore 60 69. 47:56.8
3. 394 Janet Smith 64 70. 51:04.0
4. 386 Judy Parrish 62 72. 54:10.7

Women 65-69
1. 358 Linda Dalton Walker 65 32. 30:32.1
2. 401 Patricia Young 67 51. 34:09.4
3. 374 May Hunter 66 63. 41:20.4

5K Results Men – 2016 Utah Summer Games

2016 Summer Games 5K
Cedar City Park
Cedar City, UT
June 11, 2016
Men’s 5K Run

Overall Bib Name Age City State Division Time
1. 476 Jose Martinez 37 1. Men 35-39 17:52.2
2. 405 Josh Beckstrand 16 1. Men 14-16 19:04.7
3. 477 Josh Decker 25 1. Men 25-29 19:06.2
4. 442 Russell Simons 41 1. Men 40-44 19:19.6
5. 407 Christopher Bringhurst 28 2. Men 25-29 19:35.2
6. 449 Scott Zufelt 42 2. Men 40-44 19:42.9
7. 415 Ross Decker 56 1. Men 55-59 19:46.6
8. 408 Cory Bringhurst 51 1. Men 50-54 19:53.6
9. 409 Brandon Burk 34 1. Men 30-34 19:58.8
10. 437 Lyle Prince 16 2. Men 14-16 20:04.3
11. 436 Dale Prince 43 3. Men 40-44 20:05.9
12. 414 Cameron Curtis 11 1. Men 11-13 20:20.0
13. 422 Jace Hunt 32 2. Men 30-34 20:23.2
14. 447 Randy Whitelaw 36 2. Men 35-39 20:44.1
15. 435 Austin Prince 14 3. Men 14-16 20:44.3
16. 479 Michael Stradling 43 4. Men 40-44 21:42.0
17. 441 Bill Schmid 60 1. Men 60-64 22:12.9
18. 433 Haidan Nelson 14 4. Men 14-16 22:28.0
19. 440 Matt Reiser 39 3. Men 35-39 22:37.9
20. 413 Austin Curtis 8 1. Men 1-10 22:46.9
21. 444 Mark Talbot 43 5. Men 40-44 22:57.4
22. 458 Isaac Hooper 14 5. Men 14-16 23:21.1
23. 425 Jesse Jones 20 1. Men 20-24 23:21.7
24. 430 David Larkin 38 4. Men 35-39 24:10.6
25. 404 Joel Beckstrand 46 1. Men 45-49 24:17.2
26. 418 Dee Gorder 70 1. Men 70-74 24:29.3
27. 411 Sean Carter 23 2. Men 20-24 24:43.3
28. 446 Randall Violett 52 2. Men 50-54 25:13.5
29. 419 Lyle Hadlock 55 2. Men 55-59 25:30.8
30. 416 Andrew Dubrasky 63 2. Men 60-64 25:39.8
31. 402 Doug Aguirre 38 5. Men 35-39 25:58.7
32. 417 Aaron Gifford 29 3. Men 25-29 26:10.5
33. 426 Hayden Kee 9 2. Men 1-10 26:25.8
34. 406 Brandon Bringhurst 23 3. Men 20-24 26:35.2
35. 431 Skyler Lawrence 42 6. Men 40-44 28:15.6
36. 443 William Sizemore 46 2. Men 45-49 29:10.2
37. 473 Gary Jones 57 3. Men 55-59 29:17.7
38. 429 Adam Larkin 11 2. Men 11-13 29:25.4
39. 457 Benjamin Honman 42 7. Men 40-44 29:38.6
40. 466 Cody Cowley 11 3. Men 11-13 29:46.0
41. 472 Dawson Cowley 9 3. Men 1-10 29:48.3
42. 424 Richard Johnson 74 2. Men 70-74 29:59.3
43. 469 Gregory Evans 40 8. Men 40-44 31:03.6
44. 423 Larry Johnson 61 3. Men 60-64 33:21.5
45. 410 Cory Burton 39 6. Men 35-39 33:32.3
46. 420 Tyler Heslington 10 4. Men 1-10 34:09.6
47. 434 David Parrish 61 4. Men 60-64 34:34.2
48. 421 Frank Honts 41 9. Men 40-44 34:42.3
49. 459 Kason Myers 23 4. Men 20-24 35:52.4
50. 428 Dustin Lake 33 3. Men 30-34 36:03.0
51. 427 Cash Lake 9 5. Men 1-10 36:03.5
52. 432 Joseph Morris 15 6. Men 14-16 37:56.3
53. 467 Kevin Johnson 57 4. Men 55-59 37:59.8
54. 403 Alexis Baigue 40 10. Men 40-44 45:52.3

Men 1-10
1. 413 Austin Curtis 8 20. 22:46.9
2. 426 Hayden Kee 9 33. 26:25.8
3. 472 Dawson Cowley 9 41. 29:48.3
4. 420 Tyler Heslington 10 46. 34:09.6
5. 427 Cash Lake 9 51. 36:03.5

Men 11-13
1. 414 Cameron Curtis 11 12. 20:20.0
2. 429 Adam Larkin 11 38. 29:25.4
3. 466 Cody Cowley 11 40. 29:46.0

Men 14-16
1. 405 Josh Beckstrand 16 2. 19:04.7
2. 437 Lyle Prince 16 10. 20:04.3
3. 435 Austin Prince 14 15. 20:44.3
4. 433 Haidan Nelson 14 18. 22:28.0
5. 458 Isaac Hooper 14 22. 23:21.1
6. 432 Joseph Morris 15 52. 37:56.3

Men 20-24
1. 425 Jesse Jones 20 23. 23:21.7
2. 411 Sean Carter 23 27. 24:43.3
3. 406 Brandon Bringhurst 23 34. 26:35.2
4. 459 Kason Myers 23 49. 35:52.4

Men 25-29
1. 477 Josh Decker 25 3. 19:06.2
2. 407 Christopher Bringhurst 28 5. 19:35.2
3. 417 Aaron Gifford 29 32. 26:10.5

Men 30-34
1. 409 Brandon Burk 34 9. 19:58.8
2. 422 Jace Hunt 32 13. 20:23.2
3. 428 Dustin Lake 33 50. 36:03.0

Men 35-39
1. 476 Jose Martinez 37 1. 17:52.2
2. 447 Randy Whitelaw 36 14. 20:44.1
3. 440 Matt Reiser 39 19. 22:37.9
4. 430 David Larkin 38 24. 24:10.6
5. 402 Doug Aguirre 38 31. 25:58.7
6. 410 Cory Burton 39 45. 33:32.3

Men 40-44
1. 442 Russell Simons 41 4. 19:19.6
2. 449 Scott Zufelt 42 6. 19:42.9
3. 436 Dale Prince 43 11. 20:05.9
4. 479 Michael Stradling 43 16. 21:42.0
5. 444 Mark Talbot 43 21. 22:57.4
6. 431 Skyler Lawrence 42 35. 28:15.6
7. 457 Benjamin Honman 42 39. 29:38.6
8. 469 Gregory Evans 40 43. 31:03.6
9. 421 Frank Honts 41 48. 34:42.3
10. 403 Alexis Baigue 40 54. 45:52.3

Men 45-49
1. 404 Joel Beckstrand 46 25. 24:17.2
2. 443 William Sizemore 46 36. 29:10.2

Men 50-54
1. 408 Cory Bringhurst 51 8. 19:53.6
2. 446 Randall Violett 52 28. 25:13.5

Men 55-59
1. 415 Ross Decker 56 7. 19:46.6
2. 419 Lyle Hadlock 55 29. 25:30.8
3. 473 Gary Jones 57 37. 29:17.7
4. 467 Kevin Johnson 57 53. 37:59.8

Men 60-64
1. 441 Bill Schmid 60 17. 22:12.9
2. 416 Andrew Dubrasky 63 30. 25:39.8
3. 423 Larry Johnson 61 44. 33:21.5
4. 434 David Parrish 61 47. 34:34.2

Men 70-74
1. 418 Dee Gorder 70 26. 24:29.3
2. 424 Richard Johnson 74 42. 29:59.3

Cedar High Girls Basketball Beat Carbon at the Buzzer! Will Play for Championship!

Girls 3A State Tournament: Lady Reds beat buzzer, burn Carbon in semifinals | St George News

CEDAR CITY – Patience is a virtue and Cedar’s Lady Reds showed the ultimate patience in rallying to a 54-53 win over Carbon Friday evening in the 3A State Semifinals at SUU‘s Centrum Arena. Jessica Whetman made a layup with 1.6 seconds left to provide the winning points on a nice dish from Dream Weaver. The Lady Reds will play for the state championship for the first time in school history. The game will be against Snow Canyon in the Centrum at 12:30 pm on Saturday.

CVHS Boys Basketball Loses to Juan Diego in Semifinal Game

Canyon View’s run ends in loss to Juan Diego

The dream came to an end for Canyon View on Friday night. The Falcons were able to cut a 10-point fourth quarter deficit to one with two minutes remaining, but couldn’t complete the comeback, losing to Juan Diego 47-43 in the 3A semifinals.