Businesses

Businesses in Cedar City:

APPAREL:
Jolley’s Ranchwear

BANKS & CREDIT UNIONS:

State Bank of Southern Utah

JEWELRY:

Clark & Linford Jewelers

PHARMACY:
Bulloch Drug

RECREATION:

Cedar Bowling Center

LANDSCAPE & YARD MAINTENANCE:

Cedar Lawn Care

Internet Providers

GROCERIES:
Lin’s

FITNESS CLUBS:
Retro Fitness

RESTAURANTS:

Brad’s Food Hut

The Pizza Factory

Zaxby’s

MISC:

Ladybug Nursery

Cedar High School Principals

John Dodds | Cedar High School Principal
John Dodds |
Cedar High School
Principal

2013 John Dodds
2009 Kevin Garrett
2002 Paul Maggio
2001 Paul Maggio
2000 Paul Maggio
1999 Paul Maggio
1996 Ronald D. Ferguson
1992 Ronald D. Ferguson
1991 Ronald D. Ferguson
1990 Ronald D. Ferguson
1989 Ronald D. Ferguson
1988 Ronald D. Ferguson
1987 Steve Laing
1986 Steve Laing
1985 Steve Laing
1984 Steve Laing
1983 Vernile Matheson
1981 Vernile Matheson
1980 Vernile Matheson
1979 Jerald Hawley
1977 Jerald Hawley
1973 James Miller, Bruce Decker
1968 Clair Morris
1967 Clair Morris
1966 Clair Morris

Mayors of Cedar City

Maile Wilson
Maile Wilson

List of all mayors who have served in Cedar City:

Maile Wilson 2014-
Joe Burgess 2010-2013
Gerald R. Sherratt 2001- 2009
Harold Grant Shirley 1990-2000
Robert H. Linford 1982-1989
Jack Sawyers 1978-1981
L. Kerry Jones 1974-1977
Loren A. Whetten 1966-1973
Kumen S. Gardner 1962-1965
Arnold E. Anderson 1954-1961
L. Verl Broadbent 1950-1953
Gronway R. Parry 1948-1949
Myron F. Higbee 1946-1947
Henry Hunter Lunt 1938-1945
Charles R. Hunter 1934-1937
Walter K. Granger 1930-1933
Eugene Christensen 1926-1929
Walter K. Granger 1924-1925
Parley Dalley 1922-1923
Archibald Swapp Jr. 1920-1921
Elias M. Corry 1918-1919
Thomas Jedediah Jones 1916-1917
William H. Leigh 1914-1915
Donald C. Urie 1912-1913
John S. Woodbury 1911
Uriah T. Jones 1910
John S. Woodbury 1908-1909
Daniel T. Leigh 1906-1907
George W. Middleton 1904-1905
Thomas Jedediah Jones 1902-1903
Robert W. Heyborn 1900-1902
John V. Adams 1898-1899
Henry W. Lunt 1896-1897
Joseph T. Wilkinson 1894-1895
Henry Leigh 1893-1894
John Parry 1891-1892
Charles M. Heyborne 1889-1890
Lehi Willard Jones 1887-1888
John Parry 1884-1886
Robert W. Heyborne 1881-1883
Christopher J. Arthur 1879-1880
John Chatterly 1877-1878
Francis Webster 1873-1876
Homer Duncan 1871-1872
John M. Higbee 1867-1870
Henry Lunt 1861-1866

Policemen

Cedar-City-Police-Car
Cedar City Police Car

Cedar City:

Darin Adams
Robert Allinson – Chief
Sheldon Barney
Mike Bleak
Jared Brown
David Bulloch
David Evans
David Holm
David Mcintyre
Keith Millett
J.R. Robinson
Keith Savage
Murray Suttlemyre
Jason Thomas
Jon Williams
Jerry Womack

police@cedarcity.org

Enoch:

Chief Jackson Ames
Sgt. Mike Berg
Cpl. Milt Laub
Officer Jeremy Dunn
Officer Ryan Coleman

Historical Sites and Monuments

State of Henry Lunt - Cedar City
State of Henry Lunt

Chaffin Grist Mill
Deseret Iron Works
Ellen (Nellie) Pucell Unthank
First Cedar Encampment
Founding of SUU (Old Sorrel)
Francis Webster Statue
Frontier Homestead State Park
Helen Foster Snow Statue
Henry Lunt Statue
Old Brickyards
Old Main
Richard Harrison Statue
Rock Church
Veterans Park – War Memorial

Miss SUU Winners

miss-suu-heather-garcia
Heather Garcia, Miss SUU, hugs Kaleigh Wayment, the vice president of activities for SUUSA, after hearing she won. Photo by Gina Fossile.

The Miss SUU Pageant is held every year at Southern Utah University since the early 1950s. The winner is crowned as the Homecoming Queen.

2016 Baylee Terrones
2014 Heather Garcia
2013 Lindsey Lopez
2012 Beth Snar (Homecoming)
2011 Samantha Smith (Homecoming)
2009 Monica Workman
2008 Timian Yoshimoto
2007 Cassandra Averill
2006 Jill Stevens (Shepherd)
2005 Desirae Ball
2004 Adria Hope Cooper
2003 Justi Excell
2002 Adrienne Grimshaw
2001 Meagin Olsen
2000 Kristen DeGraff
1999 Keri Ann Sewell
1998 Anne Lee Griffin
1997 Nicole Gubler
1996 Rebecca Weidner
1995 Meshia Johnson
1994 Kristy Hatch
1993 Abigail Cobb
1992 Valerie Ekins
1991 Cindi Kae Simkins
1990 Cathleen Cook
1989 Angela Martin
1988 Julie Cook
1986-1987 Ann Bruce
1985-1986 Stephanie Walker
1984-1985 Loreen Finlinson
1983-1984 Natalie Trener
1982-1983 Karen Wiebe
1981-1982 Leslie Peterson
1980-1981 Katie Thompson
1979-1980 Regina Peterson
1978-1979 Janet Goodrich
1977-1978 Janeal Stubbs
1974-1975 Irene Alvey
1973-1974 Sherrie Lowe
1972-1973 Nancy Flake
1971-1972 Jackie Smith
1970-1971 Penny Baver
1969-1970 Sharon Briggs
1968-1969 Melinda Gale
1967-1968 Christine Dotson
1966 Connie Nick
1965 Janice Robinson
1964-1965 Nancy Jackson

Photos of the SUU Homecoming Queen Winners

City Council

Members of the Cedar City Council are: Ron Adams, Terri Hartley, Paul Cozzens, Craig Isom and Fred Rowley

Former Members of the Cedar City Council: Don Marchant, John Black

Members of the Enoch City Council are: Destry Griffiths, Steve Johnson, J. Kirk Lovell, Mike Olenslager and Gary Wilcken

Ron Adams

John Black

Don Marchant

Fred Rowley

Paul Cozzens

Steve Johnson

Gary Wilcken